Critical Skills Work Visa

The Immigration Act contains a work visa scheme, consisting of 3 individual work visa categories.

Get in touch

This work visa is granted on the basis of a clear and compelling demonstration that the applicant complies with one of the occupational categories listed in the South African Critical Skills List published from time to time.

A critical skills work visa application must also be supported by a demonstration that the applicant has applied for proof of membership to the applicable professional body, council or board recognized by the South African Qualifications Authority, or any relevant government department confirming the skills or qualifications of the applicant and appropriate post-qualification experience, as well as a SAQA evaluation of the applicant’s foreign qualifications.

A critical skills work visa may be issued for a maximum period of five years and is renewable.

Contact us today to set up a consultation for a Critical Skills Work Visa